Election Summary Report 8/8/2014 - 10:14:24 AM Election Date: 8/7/2014 EMS   Putnam County, Tennessee 2014 State Primary and County General TNPUTPG4 8/7/2014   E- # OF Election Day Votes 6687 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 25 A- # OF Absentee and Early Votes 8138 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 25 0 P- # OF Provisional Votes # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0  PUBLIC COUNT: 14825 # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0  VOTER TURNOUT: 35.92%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E A P TOTAL %      
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,679 (R) Governor
363 334 0 697 8.03% Mark Coonrippy Brown
3339 4096 0 7435 85.67% Bill Haslam
98 84 0 182 2.10% Basil Marceaux, Sr.
162 164 0 326 3.76% Donald Ray McFolin
16 23 0 39 0.45% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,617 (D) Governor
492 498 0 990 37.83% Charles V. "Charlie" Brown
280 266 0 546 20.86% Kennedy Spellman Johnson
308 417 0 725 27.70% Wm. H. "John" McKamey
151 187 0 338 12.92% Ron Noonan
7 11 0 18 0.69% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,916 (R) United States Senate
80 102 0 182 2.04% Christian Agnew
1836 2420 0 4256 47.73% Lamar Alexander
1971 2053 0 4024 45.13% Joe Carr
107 135 0 242 2.71% George Shea Flinn
32 40 0 72 0.81% John D. King
42 40 0 82 0.92% Brenda S. Lenard
26 25 0 51 0.57% Erin Kent Magee
5 2 0 7 0.08% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,799 (D) United States Senate
492 540 0 1032 36.87% Terry Adams
412 563 0 975 34.83% Gordon Ball
84 99 0 183 6.54% Larry Crim
297 306 0 603 21.54% Gary Gene Davis
6 0 0 6 0.21% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,784 (R) US House of Reps 6th Cong D
3137 3879 0 7016 79.87% DIANE BLACK
873 892 0 1765 20.09% JERRY LOWERY
1 2 0 3 0.03% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,444 (D) US House of Reps 6th Cong D
1146 1286 0 2432 99.51% AMOS SCOTT POWERS
8 4 0 12 0.49% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,961 (R) TN Senate 15th Sen Dist
1612 1838 0 3450 38.50% PAUL BAILEY
250 311 0 561 6.26% GARY STEAKLEY
2201 2744 0 4945 55.18% MATT SWALLOWS
1 4 0 5 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,330 (D) TN Senate 15th Sen Dist
1102 1225 0 2327 99.87% BETTY VAUDT
3 0 0 3 0.13% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,101 (R) TN House of Reps 42nd Rep D
3185 3860 0 7045 99.21% RYAN WILLIAMS
24 32 0 56 0.79% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,263 (D) TN House of Reps 42nd Rep D
1031 1230 0 2261 99.91% MIKE WALSH
0 2 0 2 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 376 (R) TN House of Reps 25th Rep D
201 175 0 376 100.00% CAMERON SEXTON
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 214 (D) TN House of Reps 25th Rep D
126 88 0 214 100.00% JUDY BARNETT
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,176 (R) Exec Cmmttmn 15th D
408 537 0 945 15.30% JOHN BENEDICT
1126 1149 0 2275 36.84% MIKE CALLAHAN
465 454 0 919 14.88% HAMILTON "BOMBDOG" HORSEMAN
334 460 0 794 12.86% LANCE PERSSON
443 787 0 1230 19.92% ALAN RADER
6 7 0 13 0.21% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,545 (D) Exec Cmmttmn 15th D
533 582 0 1115 43.81% DENNIS GREGG
645 785 0 1430 56.19% MIKE WALSH
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,284 (R) Exec Cmmttwmn 15th D
1093 1282 0 2375 37.79% CINDY BECKWITH
1156 1551 0 2707 43.08% PATTY M. DYCUS
572 614 0 1186 18.87% HANNAH HORSEMAN
8 8 0 16 0.25% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,468 (D) Exec Cmmttwmn 15th D
1143 1323 0 2466 99.92% GEETA W. McMILLAN
1 1 0 2 0.08% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,228 Circuit Court Judge 13th Part I
3601 4527 0 8128 98.78% (D) AMY HOLLARS
46 54 0 100 1.22% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 12,894 Circuit Court Judge 13th Part II
3745 4271 0 8016 62.17% (R) JONATHAN YOUNG
2068 2809 0 4877 37.82% (D) RANDALL A. YORK
1 0 0 1 0.01% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 12,961 Chancellor 13th Judicial D
2566 2407 0 4973 38.37% (R) J LEE BURGESS
3273 4709 0 7982 61.58% (D) RONALD THURMAN
5 1 0 6 0.05% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 12,850 Criminal Court Judge 13th Part I
3749 4469 0 8218 63.95% (R) GARY McKENZIE
2005 2619 0 4624 35.98% (D) WILLIAM FRED ROBERSON, JR.
6 2 0 8 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,441 Criminal Crt Judge 13th Part II
4676 5717 0 10393 99.54% (R) DAVID A. PATTERSON
24 24 0 48 0.46% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 13,298 D Atty General 13th Judicial D
3805 4452 0 8257 62.09% (R) BRYANT C. DUNAWAY
2190 2846 0 5036 37.87% (D) TONY CRAIGHEAD
4 1 0 5 0.04% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 12,564 Public Defender 13th Judicial D
3619 4320 0 7939 63.19% (R) CRAIG P. FICKLING
2030 2592 0 4622 36.79% (D) DAVID N. BRADY
2 1 0 3 0.02% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 14,261 County Executive
3937 5027 0 8964 62.86% (R) RANDY PORTER
2488 2801 0 5289 37.09% (D) KIM BLAYLOCK
5 3 0 8 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,760 County Commission 1st Dist
248 496 0 744 42.27% (R) SCOTT B EBERSOLE
181 378 0 559 31.76% (R) TOM SHORT
149 301 0 450 25.57% (D) DAVID (CROCK) RANDOLPH
5 1 0 6 0.34% WRITE-IN
0 1 0 1 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,660 County Commission 2nd Dist
214 355 0 569 34.28% (R) SCOTT STEVENS
147 289 0 436 26.27% (I) DANNY FRYE
194 459 0 653 39.34% (I) JIM MARTIN
1 1 0 2 0.12% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 327 County Commission 3rd Dist
70 46 0 116 35.47% (R) JORDAN M. IWANYSZYN
43 66 0 109 33.33% (I) JERRY FORD
31 69 0 100 30.58% (I) DAVID GENTRY
1 1 0 2 0.61% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,707 County Commission 4th Dist
211 159 0 370 21.68% (R) LARRY D. BENNETT
96 72 0 168 9.84% (R) JOE ELDER
120 83 0 203 11.89% (D) GREG "RED" RAY
97 44 0 141 8.26% (I) MARSHALL COX
159 161 0 320 18.75% (I) JOHN LUDWIG
50 52 0 102 5.98% (I) SHANNON A. REESE
237 164 0 401 23.49% (I) JERRY ROBERSON
1 1 0 2 0.12% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 2,369 County Commission 5th Dist
268 338 0 606 25.58% (R) CINDY ADAMS
230 303 0 533 22.50% (R) ROBERT "BOBBY" WILLIAMS
148 194 0 342 14.44% (D) ANNA RUTH BURROUGHS
145 223 0 368 15.53% (D) JOHNNIE WHEELER
231 287 0 518 21.87% (I) TERRY C RANDOLPH
1 1 0 2 0.08% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,240 County Commission 6th Dist
180 333 0 513 41.37% (D) REGGIE SHANKS
77 194 0 271 21.85% (I) MICHAEL D. REEP
158 297 0 455 36.69% (I) CHRIS SAVAGE
0 1 0 1 0.08% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 2,193 County Commission 7th Dist
263 301 0 564 25.72% (R) LARRY REDWINE
213 212 0 425 19.38% (D) MIKE MEDLEY
200 197 0 397 18.10% (D) JOE A. TROBAUGH
128 96 0 224 10.21% (I) GARY DILLDINE
136 258 0 394 17.97% (I) BILL DYER
79 109 0 188 8.57% (I) KENNY MATHENEY
0 1 0 1 0.05% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,616 County Commission 8th Dist
382 256 0 638 39.48% (D) DANNY HOLMES
267 179 0 446 27.60% (I) ERIS A BRYANT
331 196 0 527 32.61% (I) BEN RODGERS
3 1 0 4 0.25% WRITE-IN
1 0 0 1 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,362 County Commission 9th Dist
116 164 0 280 20.56% (I) JOHN A. ALLEN JR.
216 347 0 563 41.34% (I) DARYL BLAIR
200 313 0 513 37.67% (I) BENTON YOUNG
5 1 0 6 0.44% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,361 County Commission 10th Dist
131 194 0 325 23.88% (D) KEVIN M. MAYNARD
113 154 0 267 19.62% (D) CAROL VINSON
150 220 0 370 27.19% (I) KIM BRADFORD
164 234 0 398 29.24% (I) TONY HONEYCUTT
1 0 0 1 0.07% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,617 County Commission 11th Dist
314 364 0 678 41.93% (D) MARSHA K. BOWMAN
228 264 0 492 30.43% (I) DONNY BUTTRAM
229 218 0 447 27.64% (I) DEWAYNE HARNESS
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 2,258 County Commission 12th Dist
145 146 0 291 12.89% (R) L. D. HERRON
163 213 0 376 16.65% (R) CURTIS A. SHINSKY
278 328 0 606 26.84% (I) MIKE ATWOOD
120 127 0 247 10.94% (I) KATHY SHARP FINLEY
333 400 0 733 32.46% (I) CATHY QUALLS REEL
0 3 0 3 0.13% WRITE-IN
0 2 0 2 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 13,905 Assessor of Property
1354 1406 0 2760 19.85% (R) KEN HANEY
1157 1380 0 2537 18.25% (D) JASON SCOTT
775 1188 0 1963 14.12% (I) MAELENA HOLMES
465 552 0 1017 7.31% (I) HAROLD McDANIEL
1464 2003 0 3467 24.93% (I) STEVE PIERCE
1030 1123 0 2153 15.48% (I) MARK RIPPETOE
2 6 0 8 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 13,353 County Trustee
1847 1674 0 3521 26.37% (R) BETTY TOMMASO
4131 5693 0 9824 73.57% (D) FREDDIE G. NELSON
7 1 0 8 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 13,767 General Sessions Judge Part I
3500 3918 0 7418 53.88% (R) STEVE QUALLS
2705 3642 0 6347 46.10% (D) NOLAN GOOLSBY
2 0 0 2 0.01% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,830 General Sessions Judge Part II
4211 5557 0 9768 99.37% (D) JOHN HUDSON
27 35 0 62 0.63% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 12,183 Sheriff
5472 6656 0 12128 99.55% (R) EDDIE FARRIS
34 21 0 55 0.45% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,077 Circuit Court Clerk
4329 5697 0 10026 99.49% (D) MARCIA BORYS
27 24 0 51 0.51% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 13,996 County Clerk
3604 4016 0 7620 54.44% (R) WAYNE NABORS
2305 3319 0 5624 40.18% (D) KEITH MARIE FARLEY
393 350 0 743 5.31% (I) JOHN GARLAND WESTERN
2 7 0 9 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 12,881 Register of Deeds
1914 1808 0 3722 28.90% (R) LEWIS TOMMASO
3838 5313 0 9151 71.04% (D) HAROLD L. BURRIS
6 2 0 8 0.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 13,232 Road Supervisor
3152 4413 0 7565 57.17% (D) RANDY JONES
2755 2910 0 5665 42.81% (I) LARRY "BUCK" HUDDLESTON
0 2 0 2 0.02% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,399 School Board Member 2nd Dist
228 439 0 667 47.68% VERN CRABTREE
280 443 0 723 51.68% CELESTE BATES GAMMON
5 4 0 9 0.64% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,127 School Board Member 4th Dist
537 422 0 959 45.09% CHARLES (POKEY) LOOPER
547 616 0 1163 54.68% DAVID M. McCORMICK
5 0 0 5 0.24% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,885 School Board Member 6th Dist
436 590 0 1026 54.43% JERRY MAYNARD
357 502 0 859 45.57% JIMMY NEAL
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 797 Mayor - Algood
172 198 0 370 46.42% HUGH ADAMS
199 225 0 424 53.20% SCOTT BILBREY
1 2 0 3 0.38% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 1,216 City Council - Algood
218 246 0 464 38.16% KIRK DYER
137 169 0 306 25.16% RUBY N. HAWKINS
192 246 0 438 36.02% RICHARD HEARD
2 5 0 7 0.58% WRITE-IN
1 0 0 1 0.08% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 406 Alderman - Baxter
93 51 0 144 35.47% WILLIE DALE ALLISON JR.
16 23 0 39 9.61% BRIAN H. BURGESS
14 23 0 37 9.11% JEFFERY A. CUMMINGS
17 10 0 27 6.65% JOSHUA A DEMPSAY
103 55 0 158 38.92% GREG PHILLIPS
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
0 1 0 1 0.25% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 5         VOTES= 19,141 City Council - Cookeville
830 1520 0 2350 12.28% CONNIE ALBRECHT
686 1040 0 1726 9.02% ANNA RUTH BURROUGHS
917 1622 0 2539 13.26% LARRY A. EPPS
945 1438 0 2383 12.45% DWIGHT HENRY
396 626 0 1022 5.34% J. MARK HUTCHINS
249 369 0 618 3.23% BOYD G KLINE
391 569 0 960 5.02% ADAM MORAN
996 1647 0 2643 13.81% RICKY SHELTON
877 1560 0 2437 12.73% CHARLES T. WOMACK
867 1571 0 2438 12.74% JIM WOODFORD
5 9 0 14 0.07% WRITE-IN
3 3 0 6 0.03% WRITE-IN
2 1 0 3 0.02% WRITE-IN
0 1 0 1 0.01% WRITE-IN
0 1 0 1 0.01% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 531 Mayor - Monterrey
123 49 0 172 32.39% AMY CLARK
72 75 0 147 27.68% PEGGY BUTTRAM MATHENEY
114 97 0 211 39.74% BILL WIGGINS
1 0 0 1 0.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 325 Alderman Ward 1
191 129 0 320 98.46% JEFF MURPHY
2 3 0 5 1.54% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 55 Alderman Ward 2
0 0 0 0 0.00% NO CANDIDATE QUALIFIED
19 36 0 55 100.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 460 Alderman Ward 3
150 99 0 249 54.13% NATHAN WALKER
125 83 0 208 45.22% BILLY R WHALEN JR.
1 2 0 3 0.65% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 299 Alderman Ward 4
182 110 0 292 97.66% REBECCA C. IAQUINTA
2 5 0 7 2.34% WRITE-IN
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 11,533 Supreme Court At Lg - Clark
2608 3093 0 5701 49.43% Retain
2692 3140 0 5832 50.57% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 11,414 Supreme Court At Lg - Lee
2606 3082 0 5688 49.83% Retain
2662 3064 0 5726 50.17% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 11,425 Supreme Court At Lg - Wade
2645 3114 0 5759 50.41% Retain
2627 3039 0 5666 49.59% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,347 Ct of Appeals - Frierson
2519 3084 0 5603 54.15% Retain
2244 2500 0 4744 45.85% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,275 Ct of Appeals - McClarty
2489 3077 0 5566 54.17% Retain
2235 2474 0 4709 45.83% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,250 Ct of Appeals - Susano
2416 2972 0 5388 52.57% Retain
2304 2558 0 4862 47.43% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,227 Ct of Appeals - Swiney
2447 3016 0 5463 53.42% Retain
2259 2505 0 4764 46.58% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,166 Ct of Appeals - Bennett
2509 3024 0 5533 54.43% Retain
2175 2458 0 4633 45.57% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,492 Ct of Appeals - Clement
2610 3275 0 5885 56.09% Retain
2168 2439 0 4607 43.91% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,105 Ct of Appeals - Dinkins
2428 2925 0 5353 52.97% Retain
2235 2517 0 4752 47.03% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,115 Ct of Appeals - McBrayer
2469 2994 0 5463 54.01% Retain
2194 2458 0 4652 45.99% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,066 Ct of Appeals - Kirby
2469 3037 0 5506 54.70% Retain
2140 2420 0 4560 45.30% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,040 Ct of Appeals - Stafford
2474 3044 0 5518 54.96% Retain
2128 2394 0 4522 45.04% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,072 Ct of Crim Appeals - Ogle
2441 2948 0 5389 53.50% Retain
2181 2502 0 4683 46.50% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,016 Ct of Crim Appeals - Thomas, Jr.
2477 3016 0 5493 54.84% Retain
2125 2398 0 4523 45.16% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,001 Ct of Crim Appeals - Witt, Jr.
2476 3016 0 5492 54.91% Retain
2113 2396 0 4509 45.09% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,988 Ct of Crim Appeals - Bivins
2459 3009 0 5468 54.75% Retain
2132 2388 0 4520 45.25% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,959 Ct of Crim Appeals - Wedemeyer
2420 2963 0 5383 54.05% Retain
2151 2425 0 4576 45.95% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 10,023 Ct of Crim Appeals - Woodall
2480 3005 0 5485 54.72% Retain
2122 2416 0 4538 45.28% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,938 Ct of Crim Appeals - Glenn
2437 3008 0 5445 54.79% Retain
2115 2378 0 4493 45.21% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,939 Ct of Crim Appeals - McMullen
2373 2945 0 5318 53.51% Retain
2171 2450 0 4621 46.49% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,911 Ct of Crim Appeals - Page
2426 2973 0 5399 54.47% Retain
2119 2393 0 4512 45.53% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,945 Ct of Crim Appeals - Williams
2450 3016 0 5466 54.96% Retain
2103 2376 0 4479 45.04% Replace
 
End Of Report
Election Summary Report 8/8/2014 - 10:14:24 AM 2014 State Primary and County General [Election Date: 8/7/2014] Page 1 of 1